New Posts | My Posts


How To Play Online?


JeZ0
08-05-2014, 13:38

Tony Himself
| Website
Posts: 923
Joined: Jan 2012
Once again thank you for the fix! I'm having a minor problem which involves my game freezing for a long period of time when I press either "Create a Server" or "Refresh". Not sure if this bug/ issue has been covered. Can someone help me please?

Until the end of Time..

Doughboy......youse a stoopid mo'fucka!
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
08-05-2014, 17:50

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
(08-05-2014 13:38)JeZ0 Wrote:  Once again thank you for the fix! I'm having a minor problem which involves my game freezing for a long period of time when I press either "Create a Server" or "Refresh". Not sure if this bug/ issue has been covered. Can someone help me please?

(07-29-2014 19:41)Lyst Wrote:  I have trouble refreshing in the lobby. It gets stuck often and I can't even shut down the game anymore. Also not all players are shown in the playerlist? I know it's not something you did with your "patch", but I think it's worth mentioning.

(07-31-2014 13:18)Lyst Wrote:  Anyone? I hear everyone has this problem. Refreshing the server list takes very long, so long that if you press it again the game freezes. When it does I'm not even able to shut down THPS3 anymore. The freezing sometimes takes up to minutes.

Edit: It's even disconnecting all the time now..

it's some openspy bug cause sometimes it works just fine.

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


JeZ0
08-06-2014, 01:09

Tony Himself
| Website
Posts: 923
Joined: Jan 2012
(08-05-2014 17:50)Demo Wrote:  
(08-05-2014 13:38)JeZ0 Wrote:  Once again thank you for the fix! I'm having a minor problem which involves my game freezing for a long period of time when I press either "Create a Server" or "Refresh". Not sure if this bug/ issue has been covered. Can someone help me please?

(07-29-2014 19:41)Lyst Wrote:  I have trouble refreshing in the lobby. It gets stuck often and I can't even shut down the game anymore. Also not all players are shown in the playerlist? I know it's not something you did with your "patch", but I think it's worth mentioning.

(07-31-2014 13:18)Lyst Wrote:  Anyone? I hear everyone has this problem. Refreshing the server list takes very long, so long that if you press it again the game freezes. When it does I'm not even able to shut down THPS3 anymore. The freezing sometimes takes up to minutes.

Edit: It's even disconnecting all the time now..

it's some openspy bug cause sometimes it works just fine.

Thanks for that Demo. Original

Until the end of Time..

Doughboy......youse a stoopid mo'fucka!
Quote this message in a reply


wild786
08-06-2014, 13:54

w!Ld

Posts: 1,491
Joined: Jun 2008
wow i LOOK AWAY FOR A BIT AND ITS GONE! but thanks demo

[Image: 2iappp3.png]
Quote this message in a reply


Lyst
08-07-2014, 10:56

Administrator
| Website
Posts: 2,346
Joined: Jun 2008
Your fault!

Yes, but why is the rum gone?
Quote this message in a reply


wild786
08-07-2014, 13:47

w!Ld

Posts: 1,491
Joined: Jun 2008
(08-07-2014 10:56)Lyst Wrote:  Your fault!

nuh uh

[Image: 2iappp3.png]
Quote this message in a reply


Faith
08-10-2014, 21:38

Tony Himself

Posts: 950
Joined: Aug 2011
Problem! HELP please. I copied my whole thps3 map onto external harddisk then I put the thps3 map on another pc. Problem is now i cant see any servers. (others can see them).
Firewall is off. No blocks. So please help.
Quote this message in a reply


Krad
08-11-2014, 04:05 (This post was last modified: 08-11-2014 04:12 by Krad.)

Administrator

Posts: 49
Joined: Nov 2011
Masaq is looking into the problem with refresh delay and host delay.

maybe check now?
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
08-11-2014, 04:44 (This post was last modified: 08-11-2014 04:45 by Demo.)

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
(08-10-2014 21:38)Faith Wrote:  Problem! HELP please. I copied my whole thps3 map onto external harddisk then I put the thps3 map on another pc. Problem is now i cant see any servers. (others can see them).
Firewall is off. No blocks. So please help.

that's because you don't have thps3 entries in the registry which are normally written when you install the game from cd. you also got version "0.0" aint you?

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Lyst
08-11-2014, 09:58

Administrator
| Website
Posts: 2,346
Joined: Jun 2008
Run RegSetup.exe

Yes, but why is the rum gone?
Quote this message in a reply



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | Chapter 3 | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication Return to top